Tuesday, 19 May 2009

Raspberry Suite Color Inspiration Challenge No.6

Hi All, I'm finally back to blogging it's nice to be chilled since I handed in all my degree work last week for another year - yay! 

To get back into my crafting I needed some inspiration and Dawn's Color Challenge gave me a boost to do that! The  picture below shows the colors for this week.

I found the Coral Pink the hardest even though I had splashed out on some new goodies a while back which included PTI card stock sampler, so I had all the colors to hand in CS but not inks or ribbon!! Haha! Looks like I will have to order some more goodies!! 

Card Stock: PTI Aqua Mist &Berry Sorbet, White (Staples)
Ink: SU! Choc Chip
Stamps: PTI Scattered Showers
Accessories: PTI Dark Choc Swiss Dots Satin Ribbon

Anyway above is the card I created using Dawn's Scattered Showers, first time I've used the set too! I'm kinda pleased with the outcome but I enjoyed the challenge and it's got me back into the craft room!! Going to give this card to a friend at work who has just found out she's expecting :)

Thanks for stopping by my blog.


Winter said...

So cute! Love that stamp set!

BethieJ said...

What a CUTE card.. I too love that stamp set.. and dont own it.. I think I need it! LOL!! Great job!

Anne said...

Hi, Beverly! What a cute card! Love the scallops along the bottom! :-)

Cheryl said...

Very cute card. I love its simplicity.